D.I.Y Undereye Surum With Tamanu oil

Uses-for-Tamanu-Oil

 

Tamanu oil is beyond miraculous for skin regeneration!  This dark green oil absorbs quickly into the skin, and has been used by doctors to heal burn victims.  Tamanu oil is also effective for skin ailments such as eczema, acne and acne scars,  blisters, diabetes sores, dry and scaly skin, bug bites and stings, stretch marks, athletes foot, age spots, shingles, and more.

How to Use Tamanu Oil

Tamanu oil has an unusually high capacity for absorption by your skin and a light, pleasant aroma. These attributes, along with its potent healing activity, make Tamanu oil an ideal product to use for almost any skin ailment or just as a part of your everyday skin care routine.

It’s completely natural, and will leave your skin looking and feeling silky, soft, and smooth.

I used to apply larger amounts of this miracle Tamanu oil only under my eyes, but learn from my mistakes, because you only need a little bit (It goes a long way)  I now use a Q-Tip to dip in the oil first, wipe off any excess oil on the bottle, and place a dot under my eyes and to any areas on my face that need extra TLC.  I then use my ring finger to gently pat the oil into the skin.  You can find Tamanu Oil in most natural grocery stores but I always order it online. If I need a little extra rejuvenation, I do a weekly (nightly) mask of this wonderful oil all over my face!

One of the most effective agents in promoting the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. This process is known as cicatrization in medical terms. Essentially, it means that Tamanu oil is a powerful skin re-generator.

Traditionally Tamanu oil has been used to combat a whole range of skin problems and is highly beneficial as an:

  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Anti-inflammatory

Tamanu oil contains 3 essential classes of lipids: neutral, glyco-, and phospholipids. Additionally, the oil contains 3 unique and novel compounds:

  • Calophyllic acid
  • An anti-inflammatory called calophyllolide
  • An antibiotic called lactone

Along with coumarins – another powerful type of anti-inflammatory agent — these ingredients are the source of the oil’s remarkable healing power.

Traditionally, the benefits of Tamanu oil has been put to many uses, including:

  • Abrasions
  • Acne
  • Blemishes
  • Wrinkles
  • Blisters
  • Body and foot odor
  • Burns (including chemical and x-ray)
  • Diabetic sores
  • Diaper rash
  • Dry or scaly skin
  • Eczema
  • Herpes sores
  • Insect bites and stings
  • Neuritis and neuralgia
  • Psoriasis
  • Rheumatism
  • Sciatica
  • Shingles
  • Sunburn

XoXo

 

One thought on “D.I.Y Undereye Surum With Tamanu oil

  1. Love that you are educating on this miracle oil! Its exciting to see how people like it once they have tried it for themselves and see the real results that the oil can produce! Your blog post was great information!! Thank you so much

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s